Get started4 Brookes Mews is a mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0LD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 104.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 21 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 21 years.
4 Brookes Mews outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £2,799
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

25 March 2022Most recent
£225,000
+25.0%over 1 year30 September 2020
£180,000
-4.0%over 3 years28 July 2017
£187,500
+28.4%over 9 years31 July 2007
£146,000
+16.8%over 2 years29 July 2005
£125,000
+60.3%over 3 years30 July 2001
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0LD: £214,000 (2025–2023).
11 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jul 2025
17 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
7 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
14 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Feb 2024
15 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Prince Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.