Get started27 Manor Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Mears Ashby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £541,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £465,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Manor Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£541,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 27 Manor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,387
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

14 June 2021Most recent
£465,000
+210.1%over 24 years23 May 1997
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0DU: £535,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NN6 0PL
Glebe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB