Get started29 Manor Road is a detached house in Mears Ashby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £623,000 is 16.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £535,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 118 m² it's 16.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Details submitted to discharge conditions 3 and 4 of planning permission WP/2009/0326/F
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£623,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 29 Manor Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,534
Street avg £2,866
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Conversion of existing garage into kitchen with new link to dwelling together with new garden shed
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 November 2020Most recent
£535,000
+21.6%over 1 year5 September 2019
£440,000
+17.3%over 11 years29 November 2007
£375,000
+13.6%over 1 year27 October 2006
£330,000
+127.6%over 9 years28 February 1997
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0DU: £465,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NN6 0BF
Glebe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.