Get started116 Ecton Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1298 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 121 m² it sits well below the postcode median (252 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £816,000 is 21.6% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 258.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015).
116 Ecton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Elevating first floor, single storey extension at rear and construction of double garage - amended plan
116 Ecton Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£816,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£671,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
116 Ecton Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,565
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 266 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

9 January 2015Most recent
£671,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0BB: £950,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
NN6 0ED
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB