Get started112 Ecton Lane is a detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 380 m² (around 4090 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 380 m² the property is well over the postcode median (242 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 130.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £1,362,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2015.
112 Ecton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Non-material amendment to planning permission ref: WP/14 00436/FUL to allow reduced roof pitch to 32 degrees, entrance door to be fully glazed door, remove 2 no. ground floor windows (1 in dining room and 1 in lounge), replace green roof on the first floor with flat roof, remove circular rooflight and adjust position of other rooflights, reduce extent of glass guard to the first floor terrace, increase in height 1 no. first floor window by 150mm, reduce in height 1 no. window on the ground floor and 2 no. first floor windows, replace brick 'Baggeridge Mellowed Red Sovereign Stock' with 'Henson Hampton Rural Blend'
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,362,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
112 Ecton Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,586
Street avg £2,997
Floor Area
380 m²
Street avg 244 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

26 September 2022Most recent
£1,362,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0BB: £820,000 (2020–2015).
Street avg 9.7 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 12 years
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB