Get started58 Ecton Lane is a detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £691,000 is 24.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £555,000 in January 2020.
58 Ecton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£555,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 58 Ecton Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,227
Street avg £2,862
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 201 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

9 January 2020Most recent
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0BA: £750,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Sywell Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB