Get started54a is a four-bedroom detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (176 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £880,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
54a saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£946,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 4 years.
£880,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 4 years.
54a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,592
Street avg £2,849
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 199 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

30 September 2022Most recent
£880,000
+10.0%over 1 year10 December 2020
£800,000
+5.3%over 2 years1 August 2018
£760,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0BA: £470,000 (2022–2021).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 12 years
NN6 0ED
Sywell Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.