Get started56 Ecton Lane is a detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 472 m² (around 5081 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 63.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 472 m² the property is well over the postcode median (176 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £1,783,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
56 Ecton Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2022
56 Ecton Lane has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
A new triple garage, conversion of integral garage to gym including the insertion of a high level window in the flank elevation , a new roof design for the proposed dining room and internal alterations
Latest sale on 56 Ecton Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,765,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£1,783,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 56 Ecton Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,778
Street avg £2,842
Floor Area
472 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor extension to side
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 May 2022Most recent
£1,783,000
+63.1%over 8 years24 April 2014
£1,093,000
+28.6%over 8 years1 November 2005
£850,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0BA: £470,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Sywell Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.