Get started5 Stonelea Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £297,000 is 18.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 106.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2020 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2024
Price for 5 Stonelea Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 5 Stonelea Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,208
Street avg £3,011
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

12 March 2020Most recent
£250,000
+66.7%over 7 years6 July 2012
£150,000
-3.2%over 5 years23 October 2006
£155,000
+182.1%over 9 years21 August 1997
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AZ: £265,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN6 0PP
The Horseshoe PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.