Get started13 Stonelea Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 87 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £237,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 2 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 2 years.
On habitable rooms, 13 Stonelea Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,730
Street avg £3,286
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

23 April 2021Most recent
£237,500
+13.1%over 2 years10 December 2018
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AZ: £265,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NN6 0PS
The Horseshoe PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB