Get started76 Sywell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 205 m² (around 2207 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 61.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 205 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £730,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
76 Sywell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 76 Sywell Road.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing canopy and construction of single storey rear extension, externally insulation and rendering and new windows. Replacement of existing porch, Condition 3 - Materials.
76 Sywell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£739,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 12 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 76 Sywell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,561
Street avg £2,683
Floor Area
205 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolition of existing canopy and construction of single storey rear extension, externally insulation and rendering and new windows. Replacement of existing porch,
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 August 2023Most recent
£730,000
+52.1%over 7 years11 December 2015
£480,000
+3.2%over 3 years23 November 2012
£465,000
+86.0%over 1 year25 October 2011
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AQ: £468,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NN6 0ED
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Overstone Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.