Get started86 Sywell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £468,500.
86 Sywell Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification application for single storey rear extension 7m from original dwelling
Price for 86 Sywell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£468,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 86 Sywell Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,965
Street avg £2,712
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£468,500
+10.2%over 5 years18 February 2019
£425,000
+19.7%over 13 years17 August 2005
£355,000
+317.6%over 8 years1 May 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AQ: £425,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NN6 0ED
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Overstone Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.