Get started17 Sywell Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 23.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £470,000 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 169 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 27 EPCs).
17 Sywell Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Two storey side and single storey rear extension (retrospective)
Price for 17 Sywell Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£478,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 17 Sywell Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Demolish single storey garage and erect two storey extension to side to provide garage/utility/en-suite bedroom/bathroom.
12 September 2025Most recent
£470,000
+22.1%over 5 years1 September 2020
£385,000
+26.2%over 9 years14 January 2011
£305,000
+30.4%over 3 years3 August 2007
£233,950
+122.8%over 7 years10 March 2000
£105,000
+26.5%over 1 year11 December 1998
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AQ: £425,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NN6 0ED
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Overstone Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.