Get started128 Sywell Road is a detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1621 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £508,000 is 40.1% above the 2010 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
128 Sywell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2020
128 Sywell Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
128 Sywell Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£508,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 11 years.
£362,500
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 128 Sywell Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,407
Street avg £2,835
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 April 2010Most recent
£362,500
+178.8%over 11 years22 October 1998
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AG: £875,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Overstone Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB