Get started69a is a five-bedroom detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 102.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 272 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,200,000 in June 2024.
69a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
69a has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Non material amendment to WND/2022/0743 (Demolition of existing triple garage. Construction of new triple garage with gym over. Construction of new shed on existing concrete base of demolished garage) Change external metal stairs to timber internal stairs, 1st floor door opening to fixed window and roof changed to flat grey tiles
Latest sale on 69a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.2% per year over 6 years.
£1,200,000
Growth on file: 14.2% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 69a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,412
Street avg £2,765
Floor Area
272 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing triple garage. Construction of new triple garage with gym over. Construction of new shed on existing concrete base of demolished garage.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 June 2024Most recent
£1,200,000
+124.3%over 6 years17 May 2018
£535,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AG: £420,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NN6 0EU
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Overstone Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB