Get started57 Bentwell Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 7EY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 48.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 57 Bentwell Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,987
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 November 2016Most recent
£136,000
+29.5%over 4 years21 December 2011
£105,000
+138.6%over 14 years19 May 1997
£44,000
+4.8%over 2 years7 April 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 7EY: £225,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG5 7HL
Eagle Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Robert Mellors Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.