Get started68 Duke Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6GQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since October 2013. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 42.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2020 for £117,000.
68 Duke Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 25 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 68 Duke Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,581
Street avg £1,636
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2020Most recent
£117,000
+17.0%over 14 years26 May 2006
£100,000
+143.9%over 6 years17 December 1999
£41,000
+16.3%over 4 years18 August 1995
£35,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6GQ: £155,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG5 6NF
Furlong Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Arnold Mill Primary and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.