Get started85 Byron Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 35.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 85 Byron Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £1,439
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

29 January 2021Most recent
£180,000
+45.2%over 7 years28 February 2013
£124,000
+115.7%over 13 years12 July 1999
£57,500
+15.0%over 2 years15 November 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6BQ: £235,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 6NH
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.