Get started67 Byron Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 18% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 82.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £158,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£158,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 67 Byron Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,910
Street avg £1,444
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2021Most recent
£158,500
+48.8%over 12 years2 September 2009
£106,500
-1.4%over 4 years6 October 2004
£108,000
+134.8%over 3 years14 September 2001
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6BQ: £235,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG5 6NF
Byron Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.