Get started37 Sherbrook Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Daybrook, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 sits 52.8% above the 2016 sale of £116,500. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2024
37 Sherbrook Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.0% per year over 1 year.
£116,500
Growth on file: 23.0% per year over 1 year.
Habitable Rooms for 37 Sherbrook Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,879
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

22 July 2016Most recent
£116,500
+29.4%over 1 year24 April 2015
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 6AL: £167,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG5 6NF
Sherbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Burford Primary and Nursery School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.