Get started31 Arnside Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 5HE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 28.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £172,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Arnside Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 31 Arnside Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,072
Street avg £1,527
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2022Most recent
£172,000
+91.1%over 10 years31 October 2011
£90,000
+28.6%over 8 years4 April 2003
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5HE: £215,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG5 5DN
Landcroft Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Robin Hood Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.