Get started47 Arnside Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 5HE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 141.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £220,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 47 Arnside Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 47 Arnside Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,619
Street avg £1,499
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 October 2025Most recent
£220,000
+31.0%over 4 years9 March 2021
£168,000
+34.5%over 5 years13 November 2015
£124,950
+28.8%over 8 years28 February 2007
£97,000
+106.6%over 4 years28 March 2002
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5HE: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG5 5ND
Landcroft Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Robin Hood Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.