Get started4 Ascot Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9TB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 50.9% above the 2016 sale of £173,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2016. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Convert Garage to Room
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Ascot Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,136
Street avg £2,225
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2016Most recent
£173,000
+35.2%over 3 years16 August 2013
£128,000
-13.5%over 3 years19 March 2010
£148,000
-2.6%over 3 years31 March 2006
£152,000
+130.5%over 9 years9 August 1996
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9TB: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 9JY
The Belfry — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.