Get started39 Alma Park Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 652 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 38.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
39 Alma Park Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2020
39 Alma Park Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of porch to front, two storey side extension and conservatory to dwelling.
39 Alma Park Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 18 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 39 Alma Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,147
Street avg £1,683
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 June 2015Most recent
£130,000
+6.1%over 4 years17 September 2010
£122,500
+271.2%over 13 years19 February 1997
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9SX: £162,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 9AE
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.