Get started37 Alma Park Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9SX). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 72.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £183,000.
Latest sale on 37 Alma Park Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
37 Alma Park Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,153
Street avg £1,683
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2024Most recent
£183,000
+10.9%over 3 years6 November 2020
£165,000
+57.1%over 10 years23 July 2010
£105,000
+208.8%over 13 years1 November 1996
£34,000
+4.6%over 1 year9 May 1995
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9SX: £139,000 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 9RS
Closest school
0.2 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.