Get startedWoodcote House is a detached house in Londonthorpe, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 71.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 sits 155.2% above the 2000 sale of £183,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 34.1% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Woodcote House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2025
Woodcote House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 71.5% per year over 2 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 71.5% per year over 2 years.
On years held, Woodcote House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,109
Street avg £2,453
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

15 August 2000Most recent
£183,000
+21.2%over 1 year18 December 1998
£151,000
+202.0%over 9 months20 March 1998
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9RU: £490,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.