Get startedThe Old School Lodge Cottage is a semi-detached house in Londonthorpe, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 11.8% above the 2015 sale price. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015.
The Old School Lodge Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, The Old School Lodge Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,684
Street avg £2,396
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2015Most recent
£330,000
+76.5%over 13 years7 September 2001
£187,000
+78.1%over 2 years9 November 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9RU: £490,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
NG31 9HH
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.