Get started26 High Road is a semi-detached house in Londonthorpe, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 9RU). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 43.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (April 2015). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
26 High Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2024
Proposed pitched roof over existing 2 storey side extension
26 High Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
26 High Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,364
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed pitched roof over existing 2 storey side extension
29 April 2015Most recent
£268,000
+27.6%over 8 years21 September 2006
£210,000
+20.0%over 2 years24 October 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9RU: £490,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
Closest school
2.3 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.