Get started8 Birkdale Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 65.1% above the 2013 sale of £117,500. Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2022
8 Birkdale Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 14 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 14 years.
On years held, 8 Birkdale Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,728
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2013Most recent
£117,500
+11.9%over 3 years22 June 2009
£105,000
-10.3%over 3 years9 September 2005
£117,000
+185.4%over 6 years11 December 1998
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9RS: £178,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NG31 9UQ
The Belfry — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.