Get started15 Birkdale Close is a semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 103% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £231,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Birkdale Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£231,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
15 Birkdale Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,004
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2022Most recent
£231,000
+34.7%over 3 years31 July 2019
£171,500
+31.9%over 4 years8 May 2015
£130,000
+7.4%over 9 years3 March 2006
£121,000
+175.0%over 7 years1 May 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9RS: £170,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
The Belfry — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.