Get started10 Birkdale Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9RS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 36.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 10 Birkdale Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,338
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£152,000
+68.9%over 13 years31 July 2003
£90,000
+45.2%over 1 year3 August 2001
£62,000
+57.0%over 5 years8 December 1995
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9RS: £178,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 9FJ
The Belfry — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.