Get started11 Ash Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9QE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 32.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 42.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £162,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Ash Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension to dwelling.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 14 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Ash Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,031
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension to dwelling.
8 January 2021Most recent
£162,500
+45.1%over 9 years12 May 2011
£112,000
-10.4%over 4 years20 April 2007
£125,000
-3.8%over 9 months12 July 2006
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9QE: £183,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG31 9FJ
Ash Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.