Get started18 Byron Avenue is a semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in April 2002. At 108 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 231% above the 2002 sale of £56,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£49/sq ft) was about 55.8% below the postcode norm.
18 Byron Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2024
18 Byron Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£56,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 18 Byron Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£523
Street avg £1,448
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

8 April 2002Most recent
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9NB: £163,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG31 9QE
Byron Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB