Get started27 Byron Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9NB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 24.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 20 EPCs). Last sale on file: £165,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 4 years.
£165,500
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 4 years.
27 Byron Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £1,340
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2021Most recent
£165,500
+62.3%over 4 years16 March 2017
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9NB: £160,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG31 9RS
Byron Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB