Get started7 Cecil Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 32.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 48 EPCs). Last sale on file: £120,000 in July 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Cecil Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 7 Cecil Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,132
Street avg £1,175
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£120,000
+11.6%over 15 years4 November 2005
£107,500
+34.5%over 2 years27 October 2003
£79,950
+171.0%over 7 years5 July 1996
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9AQ: £157,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NG31 9EG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.