Get started23 Cecil Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a G (score 7), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £162,000 in May 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Cecil Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 23 Cecil Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 25 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 23 Cecil Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,862
Street avg £1,157
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

9 May 2025Most recent
£162,000
+70.5%over 2 years2 May 2023
£95,000
-14.8%over 16 years9 March 2007
£111,500
+85.8%over 4 years27 August 2002
£60,000
+114.3%over 2 years19 May 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9AQ: £130,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.