Get started16 Cecil Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 is 12.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 48 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Cecil Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 16 Cecil Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 16 Cecil Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

4 November 2022Most recent
£180,000
+29.5%over 2 years21 February 2020
£139,000
+44.8%over 2 years24 October 2017
£96,000
+6.7%over 14 years1 July 2003
£90,000
+185.7%over 4 years28 May 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9AQ: £157,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NG31 9FJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.