Get started83 Dudley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 11.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £198,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
83 Dudley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
83 Dudley Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 83 Dudley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,941
Street avg £1,465
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2022Most recent
£198,000
+11.5%over 2 years16 April 2020
£177,500
-1.9%over 11 years9 June 2008
£181,000
+34.1%over 2 years17 May 2006
£135,000
+22.7%over 1 year2 June 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9AB: £193,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG31 9FJ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.