Get started97 Dudley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9AB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in July 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £175,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
97 Dudley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 97 Dudley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,989
Street avg £1,463
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2025Most recent
£175,000
+52.2%over 9 years27 November 2015
£115,000
+15.0%over 9 years21 March 2006
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9AB: £220,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG31 9SX
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.