Get started7 Moreton Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8UH). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £182,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Latest sale on 7 Moreton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 13 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 13 years.
7 Moreton Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,765
Street avg £2,197
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£182,500
+21.7%over 5 years18 April 2019
£150,000
+20.0%over 4 years19 February 2015
£125,000
+8.7%over 3 years15 September 2011
£115,000
-4.2%15 September 2011
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8UH: £150,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 8 years
NG31 8RU
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.