Get started19 Covill Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8PP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Covill Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 19 Covill Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,644
Street avg £2,511
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2022Most recent
£230,000
+29.2%over 5 years9 August 2017
£178,000
+109.4%over 15 years30 October 2001
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8PP: £282,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NG31 8BJ
66 Manor Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.