Get started17 Merrick Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 73.9% above the 2014 sale of £115,000. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
17 Merrick Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 12 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Merrick Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

24 January 2014Most recent
£115,000
+4.5%over 3 years21 June 2010
£110,000
-26.7%over 1 year30 December 2008
£150,000
+6.4%over 3 years28 April 2005
£141,000
+76.4%over 3 years25 March 2002
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8NL: £282,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NG31 8RY
70 Long Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.