Get started16 Merrick Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8NL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 17.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 16 Merrick Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,208
Street avg £2,099
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2021Most recent
£170,000
+46.6%over 10 years17 December 2010
£116,000
-5.7%over 7 years22 September 2003
£123,000
+48.3%over 1 year2 December 2001
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8NL: £282,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 8RY
70 Long Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.