Get started5 High Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Manthorpe, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8NF). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 38.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
5 High Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2019
X1= Popular Tree - to be felled X2= Cedar Tree - to be felled
5 High Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 9 years.
£217,624
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 5 High Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,391
Street avg £3,709
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Well — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 December 2015Most recent
£217,624
+11.6%over 5 years26 February 2010
£195,000
+9.9%over 3 years5 December 2006
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8NF: £280,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
9.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NG31 8RU
Closest school
0.7 km
Belton Lane Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.