Get started19 Woffindin Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 52.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £191,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Woffindin Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 14 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 14 years.
19 Woffindin Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,745
Street avg £2,924
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2023Most recent
£191,000
+23.2%over 1 year24 November 2021
£155,000
+36.0%over 10 years6 July 2011
£114,000
-0.9%over 1 year10 November 2009
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LP: £185,000 (2025–2024).
2 Woffindin Close Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Sept 2025
34 Woffindin Close Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Jul 2025
25 Woffindin Close Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Jul 2025
4 Woffindin Close Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Nov 2024
29 Woffindin Close Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Nov 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NG31 8RY
Holden Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.