Get started25 Pond Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 238 m² (around 2562 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2025 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 238 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 sits 196.2% above the 2020 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 32.4% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £210,000.
25 Pond Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
25 Pond Street has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Submission of details reserved by condition 4 (materials) and 5 (landscaping) of planning permission S23/1356 (Barn conversion. New bungalow).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Pond Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£882
Street avg £1,990
Floor Area
238 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Barn conversion. - Removal of single storey lean-to shed and second small barn - Formation of four bedroom dwelling in existing barn - New single storey extension - New timber framed carport - New brick boundary wall to East boundary New bungalow - New single storey 4 bedroom dwelling - New timber post and rail fence to South boundary of site
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 September 2020Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LJ: £320,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 10 years
NG31 8BJ
2 Pond Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 11 schools nearby.