Get started21 Pond Street is a detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 32.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 158 m² it's 19.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Pond Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2025
21 Pond Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 18 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 18 years.
21 Pond Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,772
Street avg £1,931
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

16 October 2015Most recent
£280,000
+14.3%over 10 years8 March 2005
£245,000
+113.0%over 3 years18 April 2001
£115,000
+91.8%over 3 years10 October 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LJ: £320,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
2 Pond Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.