Get startedThe Old Sunday School is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £270,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The Old Sunday School has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£270,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£2,482
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2023Most recent
£270,500
+47.8%over 4 years13 December 2018
£183,000
+17.3%over 4 years17 April 2014
£156,000
+60.0%over 11 years26 April 2002
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LD: £327,600 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.