Get started6 Green Street is a semi-detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8LD). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2018. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.3% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £350,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2018.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.3% per year over 7 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 18.3% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 6 Green Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,869
Street avg £2,072
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£350,000
+169.2%over 2 years27 April 2023
£130,000
+8.8%over 3 years3 January 2020
£119,500
+11.2%over 1 year20 July 2018
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8LD: £310,000 (2025–2023).
28 Green Street Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Sept 2025
3 Green Street Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Jul 2025
27 Green Street Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Jan 2025
5 Green Street Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Jun 2023
The Old Sunday School Green Street Great Gonerby Grantham
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.