Get started7 The Knoll is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Gonerby, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8JY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since June 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £299,000 sits 2890% above the 2010 sale of £10,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£10/sq ft) was about 93.7% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 7 The Knoll was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£10,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 The Knoll is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£112
Street avg £2,459
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

21 June 2010Most recent
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8JY: £200,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 8BJ
The Knoll — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The St Sebastian's Church of England Primary School, Great Gonerby. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB